CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 C89820

Leo Sarmiento
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
Cargo Building 80, Room 228
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of prepared artichoke halves from Italy.

Dear Mr. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated June 26, 1998, on behalf of Euro Source Foods, Inc., Hicksville, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample accompanied your letter. The sample was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. "Sant Andrea" brand Marinated Artichokes consist of artichoke halves in a liquid medium of water, vegetable oil (soybean or sunflower), salt, vinegar, natural flavors, aromatic herbs, citric acid, and ascorbic acid. The artichokes are put up in glass jars containing 200 grams, net weight. Laboratory analysis found the product to contain 0.58 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for the marinated artichoke halves will be 2001.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts, and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...vegetables...artichokes. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division